Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
UCET 2020
has ended
Create Your Own Event
UCET 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
2020 Revision Focus on Learning at #ucet
2020 with Matt Miller and Richard Culatta.
Building Map
|
Activities
|
Parking/Walking Map
Free UCET 2020 app on
iOS
and
Android
WiFi:
UCET2020
, No Password Needed and
eduroam
is available
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Tickets
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activities
Booth
Ignite
Keynote
Lecture
Lunch
Opening Remarks
Over The Shoulder
Panel
Playground
Poster
Registration
Length
120 Minutes
15 Minutes
20 Minutes
30 Minutes
60 Minutes
90 Minutes
All Day
Sponsorship
Gold
Platinum
Silver
Audience
Adobe Education Leader
Anyone who teaches other individuals
Canvas Admins
CIO's
Counselors
CTE
CTO's
Curriculum and Instruction Leads
Data & Assessment
Digital Teaching and Learning LEA leads
DTL/TCC
Elementary Teachers
ELL Coordinators
Grades 4-12
Instructional coaches
kindergarten-3rd grade.
Literacy Coaches
Media Specialist
Media Specialists/Teacher Librarians
Pre-service teachers
Privacy Officers
Reading Interventionists
School/District Administrators
Secondary Teachers
Special programs
Student Tech Leader
Superintendents
Tech Directors
Technology Coaches/Specialists
ISTE Standard
Analyst
Citizen
Collaborator
Designer
Facilitator
Leader
Learner
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Tickets
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
arrow_back
View All Dates
Wednesday
, March 11
7:30am MDT
Registration Day 2
UVCC Level 1 North Pre-Function
Tricia Jackson
8:30am MDT
Opening Remarks Day 2
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom ABC (1428)
Pam Turley
Conference Credit Options
UVCC Level 1 North Pre-Function
Tricia Jackson
9:00am MDT
Activities 2
UVCC Level 1 North Pre-Function
Justin Andersen • Katie Blunt
Keynote - Richard Culatta
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom ABC (1428)
Richard Culatta
10:00am MDT
PG 54: Creative, Informative, and Engaging PDF using Adobe Indesign
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
David Numan
PG 55: Middle School Library Maker Space/Create-it
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Lara Rude
PG 56, 61: Cardboard Design Station
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Benjamin Smith • Summer Marshall
PG 57 & 58: Lessons on Integrating a Maker/ Tinker Program in our School
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Christian Waters • Carly Biedul • Jij De Jesus
PG 62: Button Swap
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Alyssa Carraway • Cody Plumhof • Chris Larsen • Trinda Burdett
PG 63: Hydroponics, Agriculture and CS in the Middle School Classroom
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Brad Gannon
PG 64: CANCELLED Virtual Reality Video Playground
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Justin Brooksby • Jacqi Acosta • Dani Sloan • Chad Saunders • David Joy
PG 65: Utah Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Benjamin Smith
PG 66: Bringing Mathematics to Life with Stop Motion Animation
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Krista Ruggles
PG 67: FIRST Robotics Showcase
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Benjamin Smith • Annie Drennan • Ben Holt
Poster 01: Flipping Assessment with Flipgrid
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Rebecca Beecher • Tiffany Simons
Poster 02: Professional Development and Coaching: Strengthen your PD using Research Based Methods
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Kacie O'Maley
Poster 03: All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Social Studies
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Cory Little • Stasha Wheeler
Poster 04: Mindfulness with Tech
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Christina Van Dam
Poster 05: An Administrator's Guide to Supporting Teachers' Use of Canvas
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Jenna Townsend
Poster 06: How Untethered Instruction Changed my Teaching
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Vanessa Cicero
Poster 07: Hope Street Group Teacher Fellows: Mentoring and Utah Teachers
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Taunya James • Kiera Beddes • Becky Darling
Poster 08: Tech-Infused Online Discussions
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Stacey King • Valarie O'Bryan
Poster 09: Bringing the World to Your Classroom with Video Conferencing
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Kimberly Davis • Charice Carroll
Poster 10: The Making of a Makerspace/Steam Lab
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Sheri Harris
Poster 11: Gear Up 4 Summer: CS Exploration for 7th Graders
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Cherie Anderson
Poster 12: Hey! Do you use MasteryConnect?
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Christine Hunter
Poster 13: Using the Zombie Apocalypse to Teach Design and 3d Printing.
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Andy Misco • David Taylor • Evans Stephanie
Poster 14: Need Data? Google Forms & Sheets to the Rescue!
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Geri Smith
Poster 15: Building Relationships With Parents - Communication
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Cynthia Carling
Poster 16: Adobe Spark
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Kailie Nelson
Poster 17: Digital Breakouts with Google Forms
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Katie Schmoldt • Maxine Dee
Poster 18: Fight Fake News with Utah's Online Library
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Michael Hakkarinen
Poster 19: Gettin Groovy with Google Sites
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Caroline Judd • Alison Pickens • Bethany Hancock
Poster 20: Voter Registration
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
Charice Carroll
10:15am MDT
e-hallpass - Oh the Passabilities Hallpasses Gone Digital
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
Nicole Doolittle • Andy Rishel • e-hallpass
Everyone Can Create—Ignite Creativity with iPad (Repeat)
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Paulo Braganholo • Paulo Braganholo
Full of Sheets!
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
Ian Davey
Get Your Nearpod On! - Introduction to Nearpod
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
Cathy Larsen • Rachelle Herbst • Mari Lasnetski
Imagine Language & Literacy – Preparing your Students for DIBELS
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
Noelle Carter
Integrating CS and CT Across the Content Areas: Model Lessons in Elementary
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
Suzy Cox • Krista Ruggles • Peter Rich
Let's Team Up! Getting started with Microsoft Teams
Marriott Level Main Juniper (100)
Jennifer Morgan • Leaza Silver • Microsoft
OER: Examples of what is working
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Alan Griffin
Opportunities and Edges: Future Proof Learning
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
Jeremy Smith
Playful Screen-free STEM Robotics for Young Learners Code with KIBO!
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Jeff Miller • Jeff Miller
Protecting Student Privacy in the Digital Age
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
David Sallay • Greg Cox
Reframing Professional Development: Blending to Support 21st Century Learning
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
Michelle Jensen • Dr. Joe Jensen
Retain the gains! Long-term Math Retention
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
Josh Britton • Ned
The New Digital Citizenship - Empowering Digital Learners
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
Jared Fawson • Jami Gardner
Tools and Content Collide: The Next Generation Curriculum Emerges
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Leo Brehm • Garry Lough
CANCELLED: Should Computer Science Stand Alone or Be Integrated?
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
Bernard Geoxavier
Leveraging Technology to Maximize Student Gains
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
James Seaman • Leslie Stark
10:35am MDT
Let's Spark Something Together! Adobe Spark Video in the Classroom
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Emma Moss
10:55am MDT
UCET Ambassadors Program
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Chris Larsen
11:15am MDT
Lunch Day 2
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
12:45pm MDT
College ROI with Launch My Career
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Jami Gardner
Animations in the Creative Classroom
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
Rob Bentley
Booyah! Book Creator is here.
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
Brandon Harrison
Breaking Down Silos: CS and CT Integration in Secondary Education
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
Heather Leary • Suzy Cox
Digital Annotation with Google Keep
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
Danielle Macias
Enable your students to tell their story their own way
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
Dan Armstrong • Adobe Education
Frame Data for Student Learning with excel
Marriott Level Main Juniper (100)
Jennifer Morgan • Emma Metos • Microsoft
How To Design Things That Don't Suck
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
Allie Jolley • Kenny Assmus
Inspire Literacy for your struggling readers with iLit ELL
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
Portia Naze • Christina Contreras
Life Is Short—Capture the Moment with Clips
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Paulo Braganholo • Paulo Braganholo
Mitigating Student Caused damage to devices
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Aaron Pues • Mary Anne Meek
Navigate Instructional Technology with SAMR, TPACK, and ISTE for Educators
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
Chandra Martz • Caitlin Barrus
Protecting Student Privacy in the Digital Age
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Whitney Phillips • Greg Cox • Jessica Kallin
Structured Classroom Discussions with Technology - Not Your Traditional Discussion
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
Michelle Shimmin
Student Improvement Through Literacy Technology
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Danna Hollander • Jennifer Watterson
Using online resources to work less and make a greater impact
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
Tyler Christensen
Using Protocals with the SEEd Standards
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
Lynn Gutzwiller • Rachael Coleman
Utah Podcasters Unite! A Panel Discussion Featuring Utah Education Podcasts
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
Jared Covili • Dani Sloan • Tracy Vandeventer • Jake Downs • Fernando Lara
1:05pm MDT
Interactive Lessons on Information Literacy and Digital Citizenship
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Chris Haught
1:25pm MDT
Putting SOLE into the Classroom
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Taunya James
2:00pm MDT
Gimkit & Go!
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Emma Moss
Ignite Day 2
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
Cody Spendlove • Aaron Kammerman • Lewis Young • Suzanne Harris • Misty Butterfield • Katy Challis • Jared Covili • Kiera Beddes
Brighten UP! An Integrated Approach for Using Vertical Alignment and Badges
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
Katie Schmoldt • Danae Gothard
Bringing Stories to Life
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
Christian Waters • Campbell Ainsworth • Christa Brigdon
Building Dynamic Learning Environments for Sustained Growth
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Patricia Low • ExploreLearning
Competency-Based Education Grant Opportunities
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Syd Young
Instructional Design & Blended Learning
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
Michelle McClellan-Truman
Making Tech Choices that Support the Standards
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
Jenna Townsend
Math ^ Technology
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
Andrew R. Glaze, Ph.D. • Whitney Ingersoll
Personalized Learning in the ELA Classroom: StudySync and differentiated learning
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Amanda Hughens • Greg Duce • Greg Duce
Preparing Your Students for a Robotic Workforce
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
Dennis Kambeitz • Robots.Education
Research using Utah's Online Library
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
Shannon Lyon
STEM Action Center Intervention Grants: Apply for Free Licenses!
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
Joel Kongaika • Curriculum Associates
Take Your STEM Lessons to the Next Level with Promethean
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
Shaun Taylor • Rachel Schindler
The Adobe Infused Classroom - Demonstrations of Learning
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Dan Armstrong • Adobe Education
Want to build an inclusive classroom? Learning Tools is your superpower
Marriott Level Main Juniper (100)
Jennifer Morgan • Valeria Rodriguez • Microsoft
Coaching Beyond the Tech!
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
Michelle Jensen • RaeAnn Hurst
Making CS happen in your district: A panel of approaches
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
Nathan Wilson • Mike Burton • Suzy Cox • Pam Hyer • Chris Larsen • Katie Blunt
2:20pm MDT
Using MyOpenMath for online math homework assignments
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Jeffery Muhlestein
2:40pm MDT
Enhancing Classroom Discussion with Nearpod
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Christine Ferrin
3:15pm MDT
Slide into Interactive Notebooks & Assessments
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Neisha Coutlee
Authentic Learning with Google's Applied Digital Skills
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
Zoe Lu • Ryan Edel
Blueprints for Better Collaboration
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
David Kent
CANCELLED: Top 10 Tools and Strategies to Bolster Student Engagement and Learning
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
Michele Cozza • Kenn Heydrick • Amy Canales
DTL Grant Bootcamp Work Session
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Todd Call
Easy Accessibility for Everyone
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
Erek Engar
Enable your students to tell their story their own way
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Dan Armstrong • Adobe Education
Engaging Students in Digital Discussions
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
Emma Moss • Susie Young
Get in the Game: Customizable Educational Games
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
Rob Bentley
Impact Student Growth in 7-10 minutes per week
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Rhonda Davis • Rhonda Davis
Increasing Parent Communication with Classroom Blogs & Remind.com
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
Allison Fortie • Maxine Dee
It's the Wizard, Not the Wand
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Marci Houseman • Lexia Learning
Our Time, Our Space: Redefining Collaboration with G Suite
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
Adam McMickell
Teaching Computer Science: What am I supposed to teach and where do I get help?
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
Suzy Cox • Shannon Lyon
The Ultimate Demo Slam: Utah Google Certified Trainer Edition 2020
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
Ian Davey • Quin Henderson • Adam McMickell
Education in the Digital Age: Panel for International Visitors
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
Jared Covili • Justin Brooksby • Rick Gaisford • Taunya James • Dave Horan • Robert Gordon • Pam Turley
What is a "Filter bubble"? And why should I care?
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
Cody Spendlove
3:35pm MDT
TPACK and SAMR: Your Technology GPS
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Chandra Martz • Caitlin Barrus
3:55pm MDT
Neaten Up Your Nearpod with Google Slides
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
Michael Hakkarinen
4:30pm MDT
Prize Session
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom ABC (1428)
Justin Andersen • Katie Blunt
5:30pm MDT
Curriculum Associates
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Curriculum Associates
FireFly Computers
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
FireFly Computers
Istation
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Eric Longoria
KinderLab Robotics, Inc.
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Jeff Miller
SkillStruck
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Brian Rasmussen
Texthelp
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
Texthelp
Timezone
UCET 2020
America/Denver
Filter By Date
UCET 2020
Mar 10
-
11, 2020
Tuesday
, March 10
Wednesday
, March 11
Filter By Venue
Provo, UT, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Marriott Level Main Juniper (100)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
UVCC Level 1 North Pre-Function
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom ABC (1428)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
Filter By Type
Activities
Booth
Ignite
Keynote
Lecture
Lunch
Opening Remarks
Over The Shoulder
Panel
Playground
Poster
Registration
Length
120 Minutes
15 Minutes
20 Minutes
30 Minutes
60 Minutes
90 Minutes
All Day
Sponsorship
Gold
Platinum
Silver
Audience
Adobe Education Leader
Anyone who teaches other individuals
Canvas Admins
CIO's
Counselors
CTE
CTO's
Curriculum and Instruction Leads
Data & Assessment
Digital Teaching and Learning LEA leads
DTL/TCC
Elementary Teachers
ELL Coordinators
Grades 4-12
Instructional coaches
kindergarten-3rd grade.
Literacy Coaches
Media Specialist
Media Specialists/Teacher Librarians
Pre-service teachers
Privacy Officers
Reading Interventionists
School/District Administrators
Secondary Teachers
Special programs
Student Tech Leader
Superintendents
Tech Directors
Technology Coaches/Specialists
ISTE Standard
Analyst
Citizen
Collaborator
Designer
Facilitator
Leader
Learner
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Ross Rogers
Chris Haught
Charice Carroll
Joe B Wright
Katie Dewey Hill
Lesli Morris
Breanne Cook
Jennifer Peirce
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Tuesday
, March 10
Wednesday
, March 11
Venue
Marriott Level Main Elm (80)
Marriott Level Main Juniper (100)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Maple (70)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Oak (45)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Sycamore (45)
Marriott Level Mezzanine Willow (45)
UVCC Level 1 Exhibit Hall ABC (1428)
UVCC Level 1 North Pre-Function
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom A (483)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom ABC (1428)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom B (483)
UVCC Level 2 Ballroom C (462)
UVCC Level 2 North Pre-Function
UVCC Level 3 Battle Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade A (65)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade B (45)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade C (100)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade D (100)
UVCC Level 3 Cascade E (100)
UVCC Level 3 Hobble Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Silver Creek (40)
UVCC Level 3 Soldier Creek (80)
Session Type
Activities
Booth
Ignite
Keynote
Lecture
Lunch
Opening Remarks
Over The Shoulder
Panel
Playground
Poster
Registration
Other Filters
Length
120 Minutes
15 Minutes
20 Minutes
30 Minutes
60 Minutes
90 Minutes
All Day
Sponsorship
Gold
Platinum
Silver
Audience
Adobe Education Leader
Anyone who teaches other individuals
Canvas Admins
CIO's
Counselors
CTE
CTO's
Curriculum and Instruction Leads
Data & Assessment
Digital Teaching and Learning LEA leads
DTL/TCC
Elementary Teachers
ELL Coordinators
Grades 4-12
Instructional coaches
kindergarten-3rd grade.
Literacy Coaches
Media Specialist
Media Specialists/Teacher Librarians
Pre-service teachers
Privacy Officers
Reading Interventionists
School/District Administrators
Secondary Teachers
Special programs
Student Tech Leader
Superintendents
Tech Directors
Technology Coaches/Specialists
ISTE Standard
Analyst
Citizen
Collaborator
Designer
Facilitator
Leader
Learner
Popular